Search
Close this search box.

Now Recruiting: - Chief of Police

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how the Saskatoon Police Service (SPS) collects, uses, and discloses your information when you visit our website or interact with our online services. The SPS is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information you may provide when visiting our website or using our services.

 

All personal information that is collected by the SPS, whether through this website or by other means, is managed according to The Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The SPS is committed to upholding the rights and responsibilities established with the Act regarding the collection, use, disclosure, retention, and disposal of personal information.

Automatic Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Information

The SPS website does not gather any personal information while you browse our website. However, the SPS website does automatically gather and store certain information about your visit. The SPS collects and stores the following information about your visit to our website:

 

  1. The Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address for the device accessing the website;
  2. The type of browser and operating system used to access the website;
  3. The date and time you access the website;
  4. The pages you visit on the website; and
  5. If you are linked to the SPS website from another website, the address of that website.

The SPS gathers this information to assist with technical troubleshooting, to generate website usage statistics to help us make our website more useful to visitors, to assess our system performance, and to improve our service delivery. This information does not identify our users personally. The SPS will not use this data for other purposes, unless required or permitted by law.

Third Parties

The SPS uses Google Analytics and Microsoft Clarity, third-party services, to analyze non-identifiable web traffic data. More information on how these programs collect and process data can be found on Google Analytics page: “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” and on Microsoft Clarity’s data collection page.

 

The SPS also employs a cyber-security software provider to monitor network traffic to identify attempts to tamper with information or to otherwise cause damage.

 

The information collected by all three companies is available to SPS in aggregate, anonymized usage reports only.

 

The SPS collects and analyzes website usage data strictly for internal purposes. We do not sell, rent, exchange, or otherwise disclose any information that we collect about our website visitors to third parties, except in the case of a malicious attack or as required or permitted by law.

Cookies

During user interaction with the SPS’s website, a browser feature called a “cookie” may be used to collect information anonymously and track user patterns on the website. A cookie is a small text file that is transferred to your browser by a web server. This helps us enhance the online experience of visitors to our website by providing statistics on web usage. Our cookies do not store or collect personal information about you, nor are they able to access any information on your computer or device. In order for a cookie to be written to your computer, cookies must be enabled by your web browser. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you wish, you can set your browser to block or delete cookies or to warn you when cookies will be deposited.

Personal Information Collection

Some personal information may be provided voluntarily by you in an email or by filling out an electronic form and submitting it to the SPS through our website. Any personal information that you provide us will only be used to respond to your message and/or to assist us to provide you with the requested information or service. Personal information provided voluntarily in an email or by filling out an electronic form on the website will be used only for the purposes for which it is collected, unless disclosure is required or permitted by law.

“Opt-in” Emails: You may provide your email address to subscribe to automatically receive news releases or other information via email. If you do not wish to receive email communications from the SPS, you may unsubscribe at any point. Information on how to unsubscribe is provided in the automated email messages.

External Links and Social Media

The SPS website contains links to external sites that are not associated with the SPS. The SPS is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites.

 

The SPS uses the social media sites Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and YouTube to reach online audiences and engage citizens in the activities of the SPS. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and YouTube are public, third-party social media providers. Personal information that you might provide to SPS via these social media pages is not hosted on our server. The SPS encourages users to examine each site’s terms of service, privacy policy, and disclaimers before providing any personal information.

More Information

For more information about this privacy policy, please contact the Access and Privacy Unit at accessandprivacy@police.saskatoon.sk.ca.